NC Labor 2018 Voter Guide

Your vote does count!

If you are looking for election-related videos and print material – including slates and flyers, voter tools and election info, and important dates and times – you have come to the right place!

Quick Links

FIND YOUR EARLY VOTING LOCATION

HOW TO VOTE

WHERE TO VOTE

PREVIEW YOUR BALLOT

NC BOARD OF ELECTIONS

NC VOTER (dot) ORG

MY VOTE, MY RIGHT

Important Dates / Times

April 13 – last day to register to vote on May 8
April 19 – One-Stop Early Voting begins
April 19 – Same-Day Registration (only available during One-Stop Early Voting)
May 5 – One-Stop Early Voting / Same-Day Registration ends
May 8 – polls open from 6:30 AM to 7:30 PM
May 8 – 5:00 PM deadline to submit absentee ballots

List of Endorsed Candidates / Slates

How you vote is a personal decision, and your decision will affect your job and your family. After reviewing completed questionnaires and interviewing candidates, unions of working people voted to endorse the following candidates with opposition in the May 8th primary election. Know that these are the only candidates with opposition who sought and received the endorsement of people working in unions.

All Endorsed Candidates for May 8th (download the slate 1-pager)

These are all of the labor-endorsed candidates in the May 8th primary, grouped by government level. Scroll down to view the candidate list grouped by Central Labor Council.

Download this as a PDF

Federal

US House 2: Linda Coleman (DEM)
US House 4: David Price (DEM)
US House 5: Jenny Marshall (DEM)
US House 7: Kyle Horton (DEM)
US House 9: Dan McCready (DEM)
US House 10: Gina Collias (REP)
US House 11: Steve Woodsmall (DEM)
US House 12: Alma Adams (DEM)
US House 13: Kathy Manning (DEM)

State

NC House 2: Darryl Moss (DEM)
NC House 11: Allison Dahle (DEM)
NC House 20: Leslie Cohen (DEM)
NC House 21: Raymond Smith (DEM)
NC House 33: Rosa Gill (DEM)
NC House 35: Adam Wright (DEM)
NC House 43: Elmer Floyd (DEM)
NC House 53: Richard Chapman (DEM)
NC House 64: Cathy Von Hassel-Davies (DEM)
NC House 65: Michael H (Mike) Lee (DEM)
NC House 79: Bryson Kiel Jones (DEM)
NC House 83: Senah Andrews (D)
NC House 98: Christy Clark (D)
NC House 99: Rodney Moore (D)
NC House 101: Carolyn Logan (D)
NC House 106: Carla Cunningham (D)
NC Senate 1: D. Cole Phelps (DEM)
NC Senate 16: Luis Toledo (DEM)
NC Senate 34: Bill Howell (R)
NC Senate 38: Mujtaba Mohammed (D)
County

Alamance Co. Board of Comm.: Kristen Powers (DEM)
Buncombe Co. Board of Comm. 2: Nancy Nehls Nelson (DEM)
Buncombe Co. Board of Comm. 3: Catori Swann (DEM)
Buncombe Co. District Attorney 40: Todd M. Williams (DEM)
Cumberland Co. Board of Comm.: Charles Evans (DEM)
Forsyth Co. Board of Comm. A: Everette Witherspoon (DEM)
Guilford Co. Board of Education 8: Deena Hayes (DEM)
Guilford Co. Board of Education At-Large: Alan Duncan (DEM)
Guilford Co. District Attorney 24: Avery Michelle Crump (DEM)
Henderson Co. Board of Comm. 1: Patricia (Pat) Sheley (DEM)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. 2: Vilma Leake (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. 3: George Dunlap (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. 4: Mark Jerrell (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. At-Large: Jamie Hildreth (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. At-Large: Ray McKinnon (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. At-Large: Trevor M. Fuller (D)
Meck. Co. District Attorney 37: Spencer Merriweather (D)
Meck. Co. Sheriff: Garry L. McFadden (D)
New Hanover Co. Board of Comm.: Julia Olson-Boseman (DEM)
New Hanover Co. Board of Comm.: Rob Zapple (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 1: Sig Hutchinson (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 2: Matt Calabria (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 4: Erv Portman (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 5: James West (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 7: John Burns (DEM)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.


By Central Labor Council (CLC)

Eastern NC CLC (New Bern, Jacksonville, Outer Banks area)

NC House 79: Bryson Kiel Jones (DEM)
NC Senate 1: D. Cole Phelps (DEM)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.


Eastern Piedmont CLC (Roanoke Rapids, Rocky Mount, Wilson area)

US House 2: Linda Coleman (DEM)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.


Greater Sandhills CLC (Fayetteville area)

US House 7: Kyle Horton (DEM)
US House 9: Dan McCready (D)
NC House 21: Raymond Smith (DEM)
NC House 43: Elmer Floyd (DEM)
NC House 53: Richard Chapman (DEM)
Cumberland Co. Board of Comm.: Charles Evans (DEM)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.


Southeastern NC CLC (Wilmington area)

US House 7: Kyle Horton (DEM)
NC House 20: Leslie Cohen (DEM)
New Hanover Co. Board of Comm.: Julia Olson-Boseman (DEM)
New Hanover Co. Board of Comm.: Rob Zapple (DEM)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.


Southern Piedmont CLC (Charlotte, Concord, Gastonia area)

US House 9: Dan McCready (DEM)
US House 10: Gina Collias (R)
US House 12: Alma Adams (D)
US House 13: Kathy Manning (D)
NC House 83: Senah Andrews (D)
NC House 98: Christy Clark (D)
NC House 99: Rodney Moore (D)
NC House 101: Carolyn Logan (D)
NC House 106: Carla Cunningham (D)
NC Senate 34: Bill Howell (R)
NC Senate 38: Mujtaba Mohammed (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. 2: Vilma Leake (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. 3: George Dunlap (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. 4: Mark Jerrell (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. At-Large: Jamie Hildreth (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. At-Large: Ray McKinnon (D)
Meck. Co. Board of Comm. At-Large: Trevor M. Fuller (D)
Meck. Co. District Attorney 37: Spencer Merriweather (D)
Meck. Co. Sheriff: Garry L. McFadden (D)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.


Triangle Labor Council (Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill area)

US House 2: Linda Coleman (DEM)
US House 4: David Price (DEM)
NC House 2: Darryl Moss (DEM)
NC House 11: Allison Dahle (DEM)
NC House 33: Rosa Gill (DEM)
NC House 35: Adam Wright (DEM)
NC Senate 16: Luis Toledo (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 1: Sig Hutchinson (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 2: Matt Calabria (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 4: Erv Portman (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 5: James West (DEM)
Wake Co. Board of Comm. 7: John Burns (DEM)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.


Triad CLC (Greensboro, Reidsville, Winston-Salem area)

US House 5: Jenny Marshall (DEM)
US House 13: Kathy Manning (DEM)
NC House 64: Cathy Von Hassel-Davies (DEM)
NC House 65: Michael H (Mike) Lee (DEM)
Alamance Co. Board of Comm.: Kristen Powers (DEM)
Forsyth Co. Board of Comm. A: Everette Witherspoon (DEM)
Guilford Co. Board of Education 8: Deena Hayes (DEM)
Guilford Co. Board of Education At-Large: Alan Duncan (DEM)
Guilford Co. District Attorney 24: Avery Michelle Crump (DEM)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.


Western NC CLC (Asheville, Boone area)

US House 5: Jenny Marshall (DEM)
US House 10: Gina Collias (REP)
US House 11: Steve Woodsmall (DEM)
Buncombe Co. Board of Comm. 2: Nancy Nehls Nelson (DEM)
Buncombe Co. Board of Comm. 3: Catori Swann (DEM)
Buncombe Co. District Attorney 40: Todd M. Williams (DEM)
Henderson Co. Board of Comm. 1: Patricia (Pat) Sheley (DEM)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not endorsed by any candidate or candidate’s committee.