Endorsed candidates for Election Day, November 4th

Your Vote Counts

Your vote counts!

Who you vote for is a personal decision. We get that. We hope you’ll consider voting for the only candidates with the union label. Your vote does count!

October 10 is the deadline to register or update your registration if you intend to vote on November 4.

Early Voting runs October 23 through November 1. Find out where you can vote early: http://bit.ly/NCVote2014

Look up your voter information – including your sample ballot and find your polling place.

Grab the full slate of endorsed candidates for November 4, 2014.

Only races with our endorsed candidates are listed below:

StatewideDownload

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

Eastern North Carolina (New Bern, Jacksonville)Download

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • Congress CD 1 – G.K. Butterfield
  • Congress CD 3 – Marshall Adame
  • NC House HD 13 – Jim Nolan
  • NC House HD 3 – Whit Whitley
  • NC Senate SD 2 – Carr Ipock
  • NC Senate SD 5 – Don Davis
  • Onslow Co. Sheriff – Scott Himes

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

Eastern Piedmont (Rocky Mount, Roanoke Rapids, Wilson)Download

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • Congress CD 1 – G.K. Butterfield
  • NC House HD 24 – Jean Farmer-Butterfield
  • NC House HD 27 – Michael Wray
  • NC House HD 32 – Nathan Baskerville
  • NC House HD 8 – Bobi Gregory
  • NC Senate SD 4 – Angela Bryant

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

Greater Sandhills (Fayetteville)Download

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • Congress CD 2 – Clay Aiken
  • Congress CD 4 – David Price
  • Cumberland Co. Sheriff – Charlie Baxley
  • Cumberland Co. Board of Ed. At-Large – Rudy Tatum
  • Cumberland Co. Commission At-Large – Charles Evans
  • Cumberland Co. Commission At-Large – Larry Lancaster
  • Cumberland Co. Commission District 1 – Jeanette Council
  • NC House HD 43 – Elmer Floyd
  • NC House HD 44 – Rick Glazier
  • NC House HD 48 – Garland Pierce
  • NC Senate SD 13 – Jane Smith
  • NC Senate SD 19 – William Richardson

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

Southeastern North Carolina (Wilmington)Download

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • Congress CD 7 – Jonathan Barfield
  • NC House HD 20 – Betsy Jordan
  • NC Senate SD 8 – Ernie Ward
  • NC Senate SD 9 – Elizabeth Redenbaugh
  • NC 5th Judicial District – Melinda H. Crouch
  • New Hanover Co. Commission – Rob Zapple

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

Southern Piedmont (Charlotte, Concord, Gastonia)Download

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • Congress CD 12 – Alma Adams
  • Mecklenburg Co. Commission At-Large – Pat Cotham
  • Mecklenburg Co. Commission At-Large – Trevor Fuller
  • Mecklenburg Co. Commission District 1 – Leonard Richardson
  • Mecklenburg Co. Commission District 2 – Vilma Leake
  • NC House HD 106 – Carla Cunningham
  • NC House HD 88 – Margie Storch
  • NC House HD 98 – Natasha Marcus
  • NC Senate SD 38 – Joel Ford

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

Triangle (Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill)Download

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • Congress CD 1 – G.K. Butterfield
  • Congress CD 2 – Clay Aiken
  • Congress CD 4 – David Price
  • Congress CD 6 – Laura Fjeld
  • NC House HD 11 – Duane Hall
  • NC House HD 29 – Larry Hall
  • NC House HD 30 – Paul Luebke
  • NC House HD 31 – Mickey Michaux
  • NC House HD 33 – Rosa Gill
  • NC House HD 34 – Grier Martin
  • NC House HD 36 – Lisa Baker
  • NC House HD 38 – Yvonne Lewis-Holly
  • NC House HD 39 – Darren Jackson
  • NC House HD 40 – Margaret Broadwell
  • NC House HD 49 – Kim Hanchette
  • NC House HD 50 – Graig Meyer
  • NC House HD 54 – Robert Reives
  • NC Senate SD 14 – Dan Blue
  • NC Senate SD 16 – Josh Stein
  • NC Senate SD 17 – Brian Fulghum
  • NC Senate SD 18 – Sarah Crawford
  • NC Senate SD 20 – Floyd McKissick
  • NC Senate SD 22 – Mike Woodard
  • NC Senate SD 23 – Valerie Foushee
  • Wake Co. Sheriff – Willie Rowe
  • Wake Co. Commission District 1 – Sig Hutchinson
  • Wake Co. Commission District 2 – Matt Calabria
  • Wake Co. Commission District 3 – Jessica Holmes
  • Wake Co. Commission District 7 – John Burns

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

Triad (Greensboro, Reidsville, Winston-Salem, High Point)Download

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • Congress CD 2 – Clay Aiken
  • Congress CD 6 – Laura Fjeld
  • Congress CD 12 – Alma Adams
  • Guilford Co. Board of Ed. At-Large – Nancy Routh
  • Guilford Co. Board of Ed. District 4 – Alan Duncan
  • Guilford Co. Clerk of Court – Lisa Johnson-Tonkins
  • Guilford Co. Commission At-Large – Kay Cashion
  • Guilford Co. Commission District 7 – Carolyn Coleman
  • NC House HD 71 – Evelyn Terry
  • NC Senate SD 28 – Gladys Robinson
  • Randolph Co. Board of Ed. At-Large – John Crawford (Union Member!)
  • Rockingham Co. District Attorney – Craig Blitzer
  • Rockingham Co. Commission – Tim Robertson
  • Rockingham Co. Commission – Eugene Russell

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.

Western North Carolina (Asheville, Boone)Download

  • US Senate – Kay Hagan
  • NC Court of Appeals – John Arrowood
  • NC Court of Appeals – Mark Davis
  • NC Court of Appeals – Lucy Inman
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Robin Hudson
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Cheri Beasley
  • NC Supreme Court Associate Justice – Sam Ervin IV
  • NC Supreme Court Chief Justice – Mark Martin
  • Congress CD 10 – Tate MacQueen
  • Congress CD 11 – Tom Hill
  • NC House HD 113 – Norm Bossert
  • NC House HD 114 – Susan Fisher
  • NC House HD 115 – John Ager
  • NC House HD 116 – Brian Turner
  • NC House HD 118 – Dean Hicks
  • NC House HD 119 – Joe Sam Queen
  • NC House HD 86 – Jim Cates
  • NC Senate SD 48 – Rick Wood
  • NC Senate SD 49 – Terry Van Duyn
  • NC Senate SD 50 – Jane Hipps
  • Buncombe Co. District Attorney – Todd Williams
  • Buncombe Co. Sheriff – Van Duncan
  • Buncombe Co. Commission District 1 – Brownie Newman
  • Buncombe Co. Commission District 2 – Ellen Frost
  • Henderson Co. Sheriff – Martin Katz

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.