Working-family endorsed candidates for Fall 2015

your-vote-counts-button

These candidates are running with the union label

Who you vote for is a personal decision. These are the only candidates who sought and received the endorsement of working people in the Fall 2015 local elections across North Carolina. Note that several union members are running for office in these elections, so we’ve noted them accordingly. Note that several candidates are union members!

In the Triad CLC (Greensboro, Reidsville, Winston-Salem, Asheboro, Thomasville)

For November 3 (** = Oct 6 primary):

  • Greensboro Mayor: Nancy Vaughan**
  • Greensboro Council – At-Large: Yvonne Johnson, Marikay Abuzuaiter, Mike Barber (pick 3)
  • Greensboro Council – District 1: Sharon Hightower
  • Greensboro Council – District 2: Jamal Fox
  • Greensboro Council – District 3: Justin Outling**
  • Asheboro Council: Tim Greene (UNION MEMBER)
  • Thomasville Council: Joe Leonard

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

 

In the Triangle CLC (Raleigh, Durham, Chapel Hill)

For October 6:

  • Raleigh Mayor: Nancy McFarlane
  • Raleigh Council – At-Large: Russ Stephenson, Mary Ann Baldwin
  • Raleigh Council – District A: Richard “Dickie” Thompson
  • Raleigh Council – District C: Eugene Weeks
  • Raleigh Council – District D: Kay Crowder
  • Raleigh Council – District E: DeAntony Collins
  • Durham Mayor: Bill Bell
  • Durham Council: Steve Schewel, Jillian Johnson, Ricky Hart

For November 3:

  • Raleigh Council – District A: Richard “Dickie” Thompson
  • Chapel Hill Mayor: Mark Kleinschmidt
  • Chapel Hill Council: Michael Parker, Lee Storrow, Jim Ward, Donna Bell
  • Chapel Hill School Board: Annetta Streater, Rani Dasi, Margaret Samuels, Joal Hall Broun

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

 

In the Southern Piedmont CLC (Charlotte, Gastonia, Mount Holly, Salisbury, Statesville)

For October 6:

  • Statesville Council – Ward 4: Karen Keaton

For November 3:

  • Charlotte: Mayor Jennifer Roberts
  • Char-Meck School Board: Ericka Ellis-Stewart, Elyse Dashew, and Levester Flowers
  • Charlotte City Council at Large: Vi Lyles, Claire Green Fallon, James (Smuggie) Mitchell, Julie Eiselt
  • Charlotte City Council District 2: Al Austin
  • Charlotte City Council District 3: LaWana Mayfield
  • Charlotte City Council District 4: Greg Thipps
  • Charlotte City Council District 5: John Autry
  • Mount Holly: Richard Barnes (UNION MEMBER)
  • Gastonia Council – Ward 1: Billy Phillips (UNION MEMBER) – or -Robert Kellogg (pick 1)
  • Salisbury Council: Mark Lewis, Todd Paris, Constance Partee Johnson

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

 

In the Greater Sandhills CLC (Fayetteville)

For November 3 (** = Oct 6 primary):

  • Fayetteville Mayor: Val Applewhite**
  • Fayetteville Council – District 2: Gabrielle Henry-Galloway**
  • Fayetteville Council – District 3: Mitch Colvin
  • Fayetteville Council – District 4: Chalmers (Chet) McDougald

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

 

In the Southeastern NC CLC (Wilmington, Leland)

For November 3:

  • Wilmington Mayor: Bill Saffo
  • Wilmington Council: Hollis Briggs, Paul Lawler
  • Leland Council: Michael Callahan

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

 

In the Eastern NC CLC (New Bern, Jacksonville, Havelock)

For November 3:

  • Havelock County Commissioner: Peter Van Vliet (UNION MEMBER), Danny Walsh
  • Dare County
    • Southern Shores Council: David Sanders
    • Kill Devil Hills Mayor: Sheila Davies
    • Manteo Commission: Darrell Collins
    • Duck Council: Monica Thibodeau

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.

 

In the Western NC CLC (Asheville, Boone, Canton)

For November 3 (** = Oct 6 primary):

  • Asheville Council: Keith Young, Lindsey Simerly, Brian Haynes, Rich Lee, Corey Atkins (pick 3)**
  • Canton Alderman: Ralph Hamlett, Gail Mull (UNION MEMBER)

Paid for by NC State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidate’s committee.