Endorsed Candidates for Primary Day, May 6th

Your Vote Counts

Your vote counts

Who you vote for is a personal decision. We get that. We hope you’ll consider voting for the only candidates with the union label. Your vote does count!

Early Voting runs April 24 through May 3. The deadline to request an absentee ballot is April 29.

Look up your voter information and find your polling place.

Vote Robin Hudson for Supreme Court

Vote Robin Hudson for Supreme Court

Download the N.C. Voters Bill of Rights

Download the N.C. Voters Bill of Rights

Only races with endorsed candidates are listed below:

Statewide / Western NC (download)

  • Kay Hagan, US Senate
  • Robin Hudson, NC Supreme Court Associate Justice

Triangle Labor Council (download)

  • Kay Hagan, US Senate
  • Robin Hudson, NC Supreme Court Associate Justice
  • Clay Aiken, Congressional District 2
  • Laura Fjeld, Congressional District 6
  • Robert Reives, State House District 54

Greater Sandhills Central Labor Council (download)

  • Kay Hagan, US Senate
  • Robin Hudson, NC Supreme Court Associate Justice
  • Clay Aiken , Congressional District 2
  • Larry Lancaster, Cumberland Co. Commissioner At large
  • Jeanette Council, Cumberland Co. Commissioner District 1
  • Barbara McKoy, Harnett Co. Commissioner District 1
  • Sylvia Adamczyk, State Senate District 21

Eastern NC Central Labor Council (download)

  • Kay Hagan, US Senate
  • Robin Hudson, NC Supreme Court Associate Justice
  • Penelope Carroll, Dare Co. Board of Ed District 2
  • Carr Ipock, State Senate District 2
  • Don Davis, State Senate District 5

Triad Central Labor Council (download)

  • Kay Hagan, US Senate
  • Robin Hudson, NC Supreme Court Associate Justice
  • Clay Aiken, Congressional District 2
  • Laura Fjeld, Congressional District 6
  • Alma Adams, Congressional District 12
  • David Churchill, Guilford Co. Clerk of Court
  • Kirk Perkins, Guilford Co. Commissioner At large
  • Kay Cashion, Guilford Co. Commissioner At large
  • Pricey Harrison, State House District 57
  • Kerry Graves, State House District 58
  • Earl Jones, State House District 60
  • Craig Blitzer, Rockingham Co. District Attorney
  • Gladys Robinson, State Senate District 28

Southern Piedmont Central Labor Council (download)

  • Kay Hagan, US Senate
  • Robin Hudson, NC Supreme Court Associate Justice
  • Alma Adams, Congressional District 12
  • Kim Ratliff, Mecklenburg Co. Commissioner At large
  • Pat Cotham, Mecklenburg Co. Commissioner At large
  • Trevor Fuller, Mecklenburg Co. Commissioner At large
  • Vilma Leake, Mecklenburg Co. Commissioner District 2
  • Matt Newton, State Senate District 40

Eastern Piedmont Central Labor Council (download)

  • Kay Hagan, US Senate
  • Robin Hudson, NC Supreme Court Associate Justice
  • Annie Ward Mobley, State Houe District 5
  • Jean Farmer-Butterfield, State House District 24
  • Michael Wray, State House District 27

Southeastern NC Central Labor Council (download)

  • Kay Hagan, US Senate
  • Robin Hudson, NC Supreme Court Associate Justice
  • Jonathan Barfield, Congressional District 7

Paid for by the North Carolina State AFL-CIO and not authorized by any candidate or candidates committee.